Focus Effects: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "Foci are effects on items that give bonuses to your spell-casting ability. There are several basic categories of foci: *Improved Damage *Burning Affliction *Extended Duration...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Speeding Thought||18||All||3.0 Seconds||-||65||[https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=26756 Mask of Dark Thoughts] | |Speeding Thought||18||All||3.0 Seconds||-||65||[https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=26756 Mask of Dark Thoughts] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Affliction Haste I||33||Long Term Detrimental||1.0 Seconds||30 Seconds||20||[https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=19806 Crown of Below], [https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=4311 Granite Bracer], [https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=10129 Polished Stone Anklet], [https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=10340 Ring of Goblin Lords] | |Affliction Haste I||33||Long Term Detrimental||1.0 Seconds||30 Seconds||20||[https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=19806 Crown of Below], [https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=4311 Granite Bracer], [https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=10129 Polished Stone Anklet], [https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=10340 Ring of Goblin Lords] | ||
Line 242: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shade Stone Focus||20||Direct Damage||3.0 Seconds||-||65||[https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=28901 Shade Stone Amulet] | |Shade Stone Focus||20||Direct Damage||3.0 Seconds||-||65||[https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=28901 Shade Stone Amulet] | ||
|- | |||
|Haste of Mithaniel||20||Beneficial||3.0 Seconds||-||65||[https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=52056 Constricting Curiass] | |||
|- | |||
|Wind of the Nightcrawler||30||Beneficial||3.0 Seconds||-||65||[https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=26755 Nightcrawler Leggings], [https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=28148 Slippers of Dark Whispers] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Enhancement Haste I||30||Long Term Beneficial||1.0 Seconds||72 Seconds||20||[https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=1367 Braided Ivy Cords], [https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=1407 Cape of Midnight Mist], [https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=12372 Cat Skull Cap], [https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=2548 Etched Iron Helm], [https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=2458 Gatorscale Sleeves] | |Enhancement Haste I||30||Long Term Beneficial||1.0 Seconds||72 Seconds||20||[https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=1367 Braided Ivy Cords], [https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=1407 Cape of Midnight Mist], [https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=12372 Cat Skull Cap], [https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=2548 Etched Iron Helm], [https://eq.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=2458 Gatorscale Sleeves] |
Revision as of 03:10, 27 December 2021
Foci are effects on items that give bonuses to your spell-casting ability. There are several basic categories of foci:
- Improved Damage
- Burning Affliction
- Extended Duration
- Extended Range
- Improved Healing
- Mana Preservation
- Spell Haste
- Regent Conservation
- Pet Focus
Each category of focus is further subdivided by strength of effect, type of effect, and level that effect applies to. All foci have an upper level bound; Improved Damage I only works on spells 1-20, Improved Damage II only works on spells 1-40, and so on. Foci have decreased performance when used on spells higher than their maximum level. Each level above the focus that the spell is (the spell, not the caster) the focus will provide 5% less performance. (This is as a % of the focus, not as an absolute. So, a 50% focus being used on a spell one level too high provides a 47.5% boost.) Some foci only apply to a specific subset of spells; Gelidran Rage only works on cold spells, while Pyrilen Rage only works on fire spells. It is very common for effects to only work on beneficial or detrimental effects.
Improved Damage
Increases the power of direct damage (DD) spells.
Name | % | Target | Resist | Level | Items |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Improved Damage I | 20 | Single | Any | 20 | Chloride Charm II |
Improved Damage II | 20 | Single | Any | 44 | Chloride Charm III |
Improved Damage III | 20 | Single | Any | 60 | Bracelet of Lost Souls, Chloride Charm IV, Defaced Veil, Fedora Secundae, Harla Dar's Talisman, Mask of the Dragon Slayer, Suspended Wurm Blood, White Dragonscale Cloak |
Improved Damage IV | 20 | Single | Any | 65 | Chloride Charm V, Signet of Betrayal |
Improved Damage V | 20 | Single | Any | 70 | Chloride Charm VI |
Enchantment of Destruction | 20 | Single | Any | 65 | Grimoire of Enchantment |
Secret of Power | 23 | Single | Any | 65 | Leggings of Secrets |
Anger of Ro | 23 | Single | Fire | 65 | Fiery Twisted Earring |
Insidious Dreams | 26 | Single | Magic | 65 | Boots of Silent Dreams |
Focus of Flame | 26 | Single | Fire | 65 | Ring of Flamewarding |
Chill of the Umbra | 26 | Single | Cold | 65 | Umbracite Hoop |
Fury of Druzzil | 30 | Single | Magic | 67 | Belt of the Sky |
Fury of Ro | 30 | Single | Fire | 67 | Necklace of the Peak, Ring of the Skywing |
Fury of E`ci | 30 | Single | Cold | 67 | Azure Ring of Balance |
Burning Affliction
Increases the power of damage over time (DoT) spells.
Name | % | Resist | Min Duration | Level | Items |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Burning Affliction I | 20 | Any | 24 Seconds | 20 | Thiamin Charm II |
Burning Affliction II | 20 | Any | 24 Seconds | 44 | Thiamin Charm III |
Burning Affliction III | 20 | Any | 24 Seconds | 60 | Bracelet of the Deep Sea, Thiamin Charm IV |
Burning Affliction IV | 22 | Any | 24 Seconds | 65 | Thiamin Charm V |
Burning Affliction V | 22 | Any | 24 Seconds | 70 | Thiamin Charm VI |
Accursed Affliction | 20 | Any | 24 Seconds | 65 | Staff of Lost Rituals |
Simmering Fire | 22 | Fire | 30 Seconds | 60 | Defiled Talisman of Vhal Sera |
Extended Duration
Increases the duration of beneficial effects (Buffs).
Name | % | Type | Min Duration | Level | Items |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Extended Enhancement I | 15 | Beneficial | 24 Seconds | 20 | Damask Robe, Lockjaw Hide Vest, Shazda Turban |
Extended Enhancement II | 15 | Beneficial | 24 Seconds | 44 | Batfang Headband, Clawed Knuckle-Ring, Drakescale Belt, Totemic Breastplate |
Extended Enhancement III | 15 | Beneficial | 24 Seconds | 60 | Amulet of Insight, Dragon Scaled Mask, Fascia Secundae, Holy Writ of the Devout, Rokyls Channelling Crystal |
Extended Enhancement IV | 15 | Beneficial | 24 Seconds | 65 | Chetari Fetish of Dark Tidings, Trinket of Life |
Zephyr of Brell | 20 | Beneficial | 24 Seconds | 65 | Blessed Coldain Prayer Shawl |
Extended Range
Increases the range of spells.
Name | % | Type | Level | Items |
---|---|---|---|---|
Extended Range I | 15 | All | 20 | Drake-hide Sleeves, Elven Charm Necklace, Glowing Bone Collar |
Extended Range II | 15 | All | 44 | Fancy Velvet Mantle, Golden Bracer, Moonstone Ring, Shimmering Terror Hide Boots |
Extended Range III | 15 | All | 60 | Cryosilk Sash, Drachnid Thyxl, Glowing Amber Band, Moss Covered Hood, Reliant Cap of the Kin, Square Helm, Supple Scale Armband |
Extended Range IV | 15 | All | 65 | Icewurm Girdle, Wristguard of N`Zik |
Starfall Symbol | 15 | All | 65 | Bracer of the Silent Star |
Focus of Distance | 20 | All | 65 | Wristband of Judgement |
Improved Healing
Increases the power of healing spells.
Name | % | Target | Level | Items |
---|---|---|---|---|
Minor Improved Healing I | 10 | Single | 20 | Calcium Charm II |
Improved Healing I | 20 | Single | 20 | Medicine Totem, Turtleshell Helm, Zaharn's Coronet |
Improved Healing II | 20 | Single | 44 | Book of Obulus, Frakadar's Talisman, Meditative Blanket, |
Improved Healing III | 20 | Single | 60 | Calcium Charm III, Idol of the Underking, Mask of Fall, Shroud of Veeshan |
Improved Healing IV | 20 | Single | 65 | Calcium Charm IV, Calcium Charm V, Defiled Fingerbone Necklace, Defiled Tserrina's Symbol, Polished Smoothmetal Torque, Splinted Grimlinghide Cloak |
Improved Healing V | 20 | Single | 70 | Calcium Charm VI |
Touch of Judgment | 23 | Single | 65 | Leggings of Judgment |
Mana Preservation
Reduces the mana cost of spells.
Spell Haste
Reduces the cast time of spells.
Name | % | Type | Min Cast Time | Min Duration | Level | Items |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spell Haste I | 15 | All | 1.0 Seconds | - | 20 | Beaded Slime Necklace, Bracelet of Woven Grass, Gilded Cloth, Wolf Fur Slippers |
Spell Haste II | 15 | All | 2.0 Seconds | - | 44 | Djarn's Amethyst Ring, Mithril-Runed Tunic, Necklace of Superiority, Shining Metallic Robes |
Spell Haste III | 15 | All | 3.0 Seconds | - | 60 | Essence Lens, Frostreaver's Ebroidered Cloak, Hand of the Master, Mud Covered Leather Leggings, Ring of Dark Intellect, Surreptitous Brooch, Valtron's Necklace of Wonder |
Spell Haste IV | 15 | All | 3.0 Seconds | - | 65 | Azure Painted Mask, Bloodgill Shaman's Staff, Cracked Bone Ornament, Half Spiked Sprocket, Necklace of the Magistrate, Sparkling Necklace of the Chosen |
Contemplative Alacrity | 15 | All | 3.0 Seconds | - | 65 | Book of Contemplation |
Conundrum of Speed | 15 | All | 3.0 Seconds | - | 65 | Wristband of Secrets |
Speeding Thought | 18 | All | 3.0 Seconds | - | 65 | Mask of Dark Thoughts |
Affliction Haste I | 33 | Long Term Detrimental | 1.0 Seconds | 30 Seconds | 20 | Crown of Below, Granite Bracer, Polished Stone Anklet, Ring of Goblin Lords |
Affliction Haste II | 33 | Long Term Detrimental | 2.0 Seconds | 30 Seconds | 44 | Chrysoberyl Talisman, Green Silken Drape, Iksar Hide Boots, Silken Cat-fur Girdle |
Affliction Haste III | 33 | Long Term Detrimental | 3.0 Seconds | 30 Seconds | 60 | Bracelet of the Sky, Circlet of the Falinkan, Surreptitous Brooch |
Haste of Solusek | 15 | Detrimental | 3.0 Seconds | - | 65 | Torn Silk Cloth |
Blaze of the Lightbringer | 20 | Detrimental | 3.0 Seconds | - | 65 | Lightbringer's Earring |
Shade Stone Focus | 20 | Direct Damage | 3.0 Seconds | - | 65 | Shade Stone Amulet |
Haste of Mithaniel | 20 | Beneficial | 3.0 Seconds | - | 65 | Constricting Curiass |
Wind of the Nightcrawler | 30 | Beneficial | 3.0 Seconds | - | 65 | Nightcrawler Leggings, Slippers of Dark Whispers |
Enhancement Haste I | 30 | Long Term Beneficial | 1.0 Seconds | 72 Seconds | 20 | Braided Ivy Cords, Cape of Midnight Mist, Cat Skull Cap, Etched Iron Helm, Gatorscale Sleeves |
Enhancement Haste II | 30 | Long Term Beneficial | 2.0 Seconds | 72 Seconds | 44 | Golden Efreeti Boots, Platinum Tiara, Sarnak Arcane Fetish |
Enhancement Haste III | 30 | Long Term Beneficial | 3.0 Seconds | 72 Seconds | 60 | Ring of the Shissar, Yunnb's Earring |
Enhancement Haste IV | 30 | Long Term Beneficial | 3.0 Seconds | 72 Seconds | 65 | Irate Teacher's Syllabus, Protective Dust Drape, Shining Shield of Divinity |
Summoning Haste I | 30 | Summon Pet | - | - | 20 | Adamantite Band, Earring of Essence, Shimmering Orb |
Summoning Haste II | 30 | Summon Pet | - | - | 44 | Sarnak Hide Boots |
Summoning Haste III | 30 | Summon Pet | - | - | 60 | Brell's Girdle, Kobold Jester's Crown, Ring of Lightning |
Summoning Haste IV | 30 | Summon Pet | - | - | 65 | Elemental Divining Rod |
Reanimation Haste I | 30 | Summon Undead | - | - | 20 | Carved Ivory Mask, Ivory Bracelet, Nightshade Wreath |
Reanimation Haste II | 30 | Summon Undead | - | - | 44 | Engraved Bone Pauldrons, Flayed Paebala Gloves, Robe of Enshroudment |
Reanimation Haste III | 30 | Summon Undead | - | - | 60 | Grotesque Girdle, Slick Leather Courier`s Cape |
Reagent Conservation
Gives a chance that a spell wont use a component.
Name | % | Level | Items |
---|---|---|---|
Reagent Conservation I | 15 | 20 | Batskull Earring, Drake-hide Leggings, Happy Love Bracers |
Reagent Conservation II | 15 | 44 | Amethyst Bracelet, Crown of Leaves, Fine Silk Turban, Savant's Cap |
Reagent Conservation III | 15 | 60 | Iksar Hide Cap, Robe of the Kedge, Runed Mithril Bracer, Steel Wristband of Strategy |
Pet Focus
Increses the power of summoned companions. This bonus applies to HP, AC, and ATK.
Name | % | Type | Max Level | Min Level | Items |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Courageous Minion | 10 | All | 61 | 40 | Donal's Leggings of Mourning, Eye of Cazic-Thule, Mithril Helm, Warhammer of Divine Grace |
Minion of Hate | 10 | Undead | 60 | 42 | Encyclopedia Necrotheurgia, Fungus Infused Belt |
Minion of Darkness | 15 | Undead | 75 | 59 | Doll of the Dead, Gloves of Dark Summoning |