Newbie quests: Difference between revisions
From RetroQuest Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| Ak'Anon || [https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=17877 Deluxe Toolbox] || [https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=npc&id=55027 Vendor: Rylin Coil 1p 5s] || 10 || 3.5 || 0% || Giant | | Ak'Anon || [https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=17877 Deluxe Toolbox] || [https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=npc&id=55027 Vendor: Rylin Coil 1p 5s] || 10 || 3.5 || 0% || Giant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kithicor Forest || [https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=17401 Shralok Pack] || [https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=npc&id=20188 Drop off Recfek Shralok] || 8 || 0.4 || 25% || Giant | | Kithicor Forest || [https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=17401 Shralok Pack] || [https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=npc&id=20188 Drop off Recfek Shralok] || 8 || 0.4 || 25% || Giant | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Befallen || [https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=147643 Enchanted Smoked Glass Key] || Ammo, Range, Charm || Task can be found at zoneline. | | Befallen || [https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=147643 Enchanted Smoked Glass Key] || Ammo, Range, Charm || Task can be found at zoneline. | ||
|- | |||
| Befallen || [https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=3388 Slightly Chewed Ring] || Finger || Task can be found at zoneline. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Kurn's Tower || [https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=7972 Eye of Possession] || Primary || Task can be found at zoneline. || See Bellow | | Kurn's Tower || [https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=7972 Eye of Possession] || Primary || Task can be found at zoneline. || See Bellow | ||
|- | |||
| Kurn's Tower || https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=43025 Undead's Cloak] || Back || Task can be found at zoneline. | |||
|- | |||
| Warrens || [https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=3178 Petrified Talisman] || Neck || Task can be found at zoneline. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:07, 20 January 2023
Work in progress !
Recommended items
Bags
Zone | Item | Source | Slot | Weight | Weight Reduct | Size Cap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ak'Anon | Deluxe Toolbox | Vendor: Rylin Coil 1p 5s | 10 | 3.5 | 0% | Giant |
Kithicor Forest | Shralok Pack | Drop off Recfek Shralok | 8 | 0.4 | 25% | Giant |
Recommended newbie quests
Starting armor and weapons
- The NPC for the newbie armor and weapon quest should be available in your starting city, try to speak to your guildmasters.
- Eqtrader have a list of all of the armors quests. There are some differences like Iksar does have an armor quest here, check the NPC dialog.
- Some ingame purple chat links does not work, use /say to trigger the correct words.
Specific guide
Class | Zone |
---|---|
Warrior | Cabilis |
Bard | Kelethin |
Tasks
Zone | Item | Slot | Source | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
Befallen | Wooden Signet | Earring | Task can be found at zoneline. | |
Befallen | Enchanted Smoked Glass Key | Ammo, Range, Charm | Task can be found at zoneline. | |
Befallen | Slightly Chewed Ring | Finger | Task can be found at zoneline. | |
Kurn's Tower | Eye of Possession | Primary | Task can be found at zoneline. | See Bellow |
Kurn's Tower | https://retro.ixiquest.com/alla/?a=item&id=43025 Undead's Cloak] | Back | Task can be found at zoneline. | |
Warrens | Petrified Talisman | Neck | Task can be found at zoneline. |
Specific quests and tasks tips
Eye of Possession
- First Preserved Eye can drop off Crackling Bones.
- Second Preserved Eye can drop off Crackling Bones and a burynai flesh reaper.